NEBRASKA STATE HIGH SCHOOL RODEO JUNE 19-21

Posted 2 months ago

By Kevin Horn

The entry list has been set for the Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo, to be held in Hastings June 19-21 at the Adams County Fairgrounds. Nearly 150 high school rodeo athletes will compete in twelve events. The top four competitors in each event will earn a berth at the National High School Rodeo Finals in Rock Springs, Wyo., July 14-20, where they will represent Nebraska. 

The Finals, the culmination of 29 regular season rodeos, will be held at 10 am and 6 pm on June 19-20, with the short go-round on June 21 at 1 pm. After Thursday and Friday’s performances, the top ten contestants in each event will advance to the short go-round on June 21. The cutting will be held at 7 am on June 19-20, with the short-go round at 8 am on June 21. For more information, visit www.AdamsCountyFairgrounds.com or call 402.462.3247. For information on the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Association, visit www.hsrodeo-nebraska.com. 

Qualifying high school rodeo contestants for the 2014 Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo (list and ranking of student athlete subject to change): 

Bareback Riding 

1. Wyatt Gewinner, Weeping Water 

2. Rowdy Moon, Sargent 

3. Cade Svoboda, Ord 

4. Gage Kraeger, Avoca 

5. Cord Hesseltine, Halsey 

6. Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman 

7. Tyrel Rieker, Lexington 

Barrel Racing 

1. Laree Painter, Long Pine 

2. Morgan Peterson, Arthur 

3. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis 

4. Shaina Simonson, Dunning 

5. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow 

6. Jordan Dassinger, Heartwell 

7. Sheyanne Long, Valentine 

8. Haley Reed, Arnold 

9. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff 

10. Breann Becker, Hastings 

11. Samantha Vonheeder, Ainsworth 

12. Megan Turek, St. Paul 

13. Rachael Calvo, Bassett 

14. Blake Butterfield, Atkinson 

15. Sally Welsh, Scottsbluff 

16. Isabelle Ritz, Comstock 

17. Jada Jensen, Bingham 

18. Savannah Jordan, Harrisburg 

19. Macey Von Heeder, Ainsworth 

20. Shelbie Heiser, Lynch 

21. Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo. 

22. Savanna Jamison, Ashby 

23. Shawnie Stone-Swedburg, Hershey 

24. Brook Jamison, Ashby 

25. Megan Guest, Crawford 

26. Natalie Hoffmann, Prosser 

27. Brittni McCully, Mullen 

28. Kelsey Wood, Imperial 

29. Mackenzie Walker, Arthur 

30. Kandace Ward, North Platte 

Boys Cutting 

1. Seth Cumpton, Lewellen 

2. Wyatt Bader, Palmer 

3. Cash Talamantez, Lisco 

4. JT Bradley, Milburn 

5. Josh Powers, Arthur 

6. Lucas Troyer, Beemer 

7. Pryce Pinney, Johnstown 

8. JT Adamson, Cody 

9. Mark Kasperbauer, Spalding 

10. Emmet Storer, Whitman 

11. Kamren Johnson, Stamford 

Breakaway Roping 

1. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis 

2. Bailey Brown, North Platte 

3. Brook Jamison, Ashby 

4. Bailey Day, Bartlett 

5. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow 

6. Bailey Dexter, Valentine 

7. Jaydn Hollenbeck, Valentine 

8. Brittni McCully, Mullen 

9. Delynn Strand, Amelia 

10. Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo. 

11. Emalee Kasperbauer, Bartlett 

12. Shaina Simonson, Dunning 

13. Jada jensen, Bingham 

14. Maddee Doerr, Creighton 

15. Samantha Vonheeder, Ainsworth 

16. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff 

17. Sadie Stec, Bassett 

18. Savanna Jamison, Ashby 

19. Madison Clark, Wellfleet 

20. Morgan Peterson, Arthur 

21. Sydney Armstrong, Grand Island 

22. Linzie Vanhorn, Page 

23. Maura Christen, Elwood 

24. Murphy Haun, Torrington, Wyo. 

25. Breann Becker Hastings 

26. Kylee Odenbach, Taylor 

27. Mackenzie Walker, Arthur 

28. Emily Vinton, Whitman 

29. Laree Painter, Long Pine 

30. Megan Turek, St. Paul 

Bull Riding 

1. Ethan Lesiak, Clarks 

2. Colter Glendy, Oconto 

3. Dalton Sweley, Blue Hill 

4. Garrett Wickett, Norfolk 

5. Ty Wriedt, Norfolk 

6. Brady Jandreau, Ainsworht 

7. Nate Bausch, Allen 

Girls Cutting 

1. Jordyn Doetker, Wauneta 

2. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow 

3. Catelyn Hall, Neligh 

4. Sydney Bushhousen, St Libory 

5. Shania Macomber, Whitman 

6. Sydney Cunningham, Laurel 

7. Savannah Jordan, Harrisburg 

8. Kandace Ward, North Platte 

9. Kerri Degroff, Broken Bow 

10. Jada Jensen, Bingham 

11. Savanna Jamison, Ashby 

12. Grace Wilson, Omaha 

Goat Tying 

1. Libby Winchell, Scottsbluff 

2. Maddee Doerr, Creighton 

3. Megan Turek, St Paul 

4. Charmayne Strong, Rushville 

5. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow 

6. Shania Maccomber, Whitman 

7. Murphy Haun, Torrington, Wyo. 

8. Linzie Vanhorn, Page 

9. Delynn Strand, Amelia 

10. Shaina Simonson, Dunning 

11. Jada Jensen, Bingham 

12. Hannah Harwager, Stapleton 

13. Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo. 

14. Maura Christen, Elwood 

15. Jill Oatman, Broken Bow 

16. Jessica Bragg, Gordon 

17. Shelby Spanel, Anselmo 

18. Sydney Cunningham, Laurel 

19. Tristan Haake, Stapleton 

20. Jaydn Hollenbeck, Valentine 

21. Brook Jamison, Ashby 

22. Sheyanne Long, Valentine 

23. Kerri Degroff, Broken Bow 

24. Rachael Calvo, Bassett 

25. Sydney Graff, Long Pine 

26. Amy Schmitz, O’Neill 

27. Peyton Flack, Arthur 

28. Brandi Bailey, Lakeside 

29. Bailey Dexter, Valentine 

Pole Bending 

1. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow 

2. Sydney Hollenbeck, Winner, S.D. 

3. Shawnie Stone-Swedberg, Hershey 

4. Shaina Simonson, Dunning 

5. Charmayne Strong, Rushville 

6. Delynn Strand, Amelia 

7. Kelsey Wood, Imperial 

8. Sarah Gumb, Burwell 

9. Morgan Peterson, Arthur 

10. Hannah Harwager, Stapleton 

11. Haley Reed, Arnold 

12. Sydney Cunningham, Laurel 

13. Breann Becker, Hastings 

14. Alison Stracke, Stuart 

15. Brittni McCully, Mullen 

16. Taelor Evenson, Lincoln 

17. Sheyanne Long, Valentine 

18. Kandace Ward, North Platte 

19. Brook Jamison, Ashby 

20. Katie Klinginsmith, Bushnell 

21. Samantha Vonheeder, Ainsworht 

22. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis 

23. Jordan Dassinger, Heartwell 

24. Jacey Jensen, Burwell 

25. Natalie Hoffmann, Prosser 

26. Megan Turek, St Paul 

27. Blake Butterfield, Atkinson 

28. Laramie Bain, North Plattte 

29. Kerri DeGroff, Broken Bow 

30. Rachael Calvo, Bassett 

Saddle Bronc Riding 

1. Triston Eklund, Valentine 

2. Colin Dibbern, Riverdale 

3. Devin Dibbern, Riverdale 

4. Seth Cumpton, Lewellen 

5. Shane Weber, Burwell 

6. Landan Fear, Sutherland 

7. Brady Jandreau, Ainsworth 

8. Riley Haug, Gering 

9. Garrett Shadbolt, Merriman 

Steer Wrestling 

1. Devin Dibbern, Riverdale 

2. Kalane Anders, Bayard 

3. Brody Cleveland, Keystone 

4. Tanner Freeman, Dunning 

5. Blaine Finney, Ainsworth 

6. Tanner Stec, Bassett 

7. Danny Manning, Hemingford 

8. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill 

9. Boyd Sawyer, Thedford 

10. Ryan Cox, North Platte 

11. Cord Hesseltine, Halsey 

12. Brock Henry, Rushville 

13. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale 

14. Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk 

15. Triston Eklund, Valentine 

16. Michael Benscoter, Valentine 

17. Gunner Walker, Arthur 

18. Braydon Kalkowski, Wisner 

19. Kris Rasmussen, Riverdale 

20. Cade Svoboda, Ord 

21. Ty Wriedt, Norfolk 

22. Clay Real, Grafton 

23. Cole Hewett, Dunning 

24. Cade Pokorny, Stapleton 

25. Cole Retchless, Bridgeport 

Team Roping 

1. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill 

2. Cody Darnell, Gordon 

3. Cooper White, Hershey 

4. Levi Walter, Wray, Colo. 

5. Blaine Finney, Ainsworth 

6. Doug Finney, Anselmo 

7. Tanner Stec, Bassett 

8. John Opela, Stapleton 

9. Kade Pinneo, Rising City 

10. Ty Spickelmier, Henderson 

11. Colter Glendy, Oconto 

12. Ty Milleson, Dunning 

13. Ryan Cox, North Platte 

14. Rio Whited, Lincoln 

15. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis 

16. JT Adamson, Cody 

17. Nolan Sybrant, Bassett 

18. Ryan Koenig, Ewing 

19. Kylee Odenbach, Taylor 

20. Tori Huffman, Burwell 

21. Terrell Vineyard, Oshkosh 

22. Tate Mathis, Atkinson 

23. Reece Weber, Valentine 

24. Gunner Walker, Arthur 

25. Will Frerichs, Bayard 

26. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow 

27. Kris Rasmussen, Riverdale 

28. Tanner Freeman, Dunning 

29. Savanna Jamison, Ashby 

30. Brody Cleveland, Keystone 

31. Cole Retchless, Bridgeport 

32. Curtis Welsh, Scottsbluff 

33. Clay Real, Grafton 

34. Cody Nye, Alliance 

35. Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk 

36. Brook Jamison, Ashby 

37. Colin Dibbern, Riverdale 

38. Devin Dibbern, Riverdale 

39. Levi Brott, North Platte 

40. Sadie Stec, Bassett 

41. Clay Bauer, Aracadia 

42. JT Bradley, Milburn 

43. Sarah Gumb, Burwell 

44. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale 

45. Levi Koenig, Ewing 

46. Zane Patrick, Bartlett 

47. Rio McGinley, Oshkosh 

48. Cash Talamantez, Lisco 

49. Trevor Ginkens, Harrison 

50. Jebb Ginkens, Harrison 

51. Cameron O’Connor, Keystone 

52. Blake Tucker, North Platte 

53. Hadly McCormick, Scottsbluff 

54. Maddee Doerr, Creighton 

55. Cole Schmidt, St. Helena 

56. Rhett O’Connor, Paxton 

57. Quentin Anderson, Pierce 

58. Newt Hummermeier, Chappell 

59. Sally Welsh, Scottsbluff 

60. Tye Spies, Mullen 

Tie-down Roping 

1. Tanner Stec, Bassett 

2. Ty Spickelmier, Henderson 

3. Cody Nye, Alliance 

4. Tate Mathis, Atkinson 

5. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill 

6. Austin Hurlburt, Norfolk 

7. Cody Darnell, Gordon 

8. Kalane Anders, Bayard 

9. Ty Milleson, Dunning 

10. Nolan Sybrant, Bassett 

11. Bernie Girard, Alliance 

12. JT Adamson, Cody 

13. Hadly McCormick, Scottsbluff 

14. Blaine Finney, Ainsworth 

15. Triston Eklund, Valentine 

16. Terrel Vineyard, Oshkosh 

17. Reece Weber, Valentine 

18. Cody Henderson, Alliance 

19. JT Bradley, Milburn 

20. Blake Tucker, North Platte 

21. Tori Huffman, Burwell 

22. Tanner Freeman, Dunning 

23. Rio McGinley, Oshkosh 

24. Devin Dibbern, Riverdale 

25. Clay Bauer, Arcadia 

26. Levi Koenig, Ewing 

27. Danny Manning, Hemingford 

28. Clay Real, Grafton 

29. Tyrel Rieker, Lexington 

30. Ryan Koenig, Ewing