ARNOLD WINS 2014 CORNHUSKER CUP

Posted 7 months ago

By Corey Sorenson

Nebraska Games and Parks Logo

DONIPHAN – Nathan Arnold of Omaha Creighton Prep on Saturday won the Cornhusker Cup at the 45th Cornhusker Trapshoot.

Combined with his perfect 75 shot Friday, Arnold earned the overall Cup with a two-day 148-for-150 after shooting a 73 in excellent conditions in the handicap Saturday. “I was a little bit nervous,” the senior said. “That’s what made if fun, though. The handicap is not usually my strong suit, but I had to keep my head cool and shoot a good score.”

Arnold has been competing at the shoot since he was in the sixth grade. “I was celebrating with my dad when I hit 14 or 15 targets my first year,” he said. “This is pretty exciting.”

Warm temperatures and calm winds were welcomed Saturday. “Today was perfect. The rocks just lobbed out and floated,” Arnold said.

Katlin Marley of the Beatrice was the top girl shooter. Omaha Creighton Prep Blue, including Arnold, was the top team, Lincoln Southwest Pink was the top girls’ team and Karp and Krow led the 4-H teams.

A record 2,394 shooters in junior and senior high competed over three days at the home grounds of the Nebraska Trapshooting Association (NTA). The event is hosted by the Nebraska Game and Parks Commission and the NTA.

Results from Saturday are:

Overall

Top 10 Individuals – 1. Nathan Arnold, Omaha Creighton Prep, 148 of 150; 2. Lumir Drahota, Mount Michael, 146; 3. Bradyn Snell, Gibbon, 143; 4. Brady Parrish, Spring Creek 4-H (won shoot-off), 142; 5. Jake Whipple, Republican Valley 4-H, 142; 6. Nick Kuklinski, Papillion/LaVista, 142; 7. Zack Krzyzanowski, North Platte, 142; 8. Alexander Webb, Northwest, 142; 9. Daniel Liess, Rock Port, Mo., 142; 10. Ryan Essink, Norris, 142.

Top Teams – 1. Omaha Creighton Prep Blue (Nick Peterson, Adam Misek, Brandon Kreikemeier, Nathan Arnold, Noah Walz), 698 of 750; 2. Omaha Marian Blue (won shoot-off), 685; 3. Waverly Maroon, 685; 4. Norris Senior No. 1, 681 (won shoot-off); 5. Mount Michael Black, 681; 6. North Platte, 678.

Top Three Girls – 1. Katlin Marley, Beatrice, 142 of 150; 2. Sadey Mitchell, Karp and Krow, 141; 3. Lori Nevole, Omaha Marian, 140.

Top Three Girls Teams – 1. Lincoln Southwest Pink (Alexis Philson, Kylee Plager, Brooke Emmert, Markee Tripp, Bailey Gasseling), 672 of 750; 2. Norris Lady No. 1, 640; 3. Papillion-LaVista Titan Lady, 639.

 Top Three 4-H Teams – 1. Karp and Krow (Keenan Kremke, Colin Oakley, Sadey Mitchell, Jordan Christen, Taygen Psota), 691 of 750; 2. Boulder County, Colo., 4-H, 690; 3. Ashland 4-H No. 5, 682.

 

Handicap 

Top Three Girls – 1. Justine Cherovsky, Wahoo Bishop Neuman, 72 (won shoot-off); 2. Taylor Benes, Wahoo Bishop Neuman, 72; 3. Anna Vasko, Omaha Marian, 70.

Top Three Individuals – 1. Nathaniel Stapaules, Fairbury, 75; 2. Nathan Arnold, Omaha Creighton Prep, 73 (won shoot-off); 3. Bradyn Snell, Gibbon, 73.

Top Teams – 1. Omaha Creighton Prep Blue (Nick Peterson, Nathan Arnold, Adam Misek, Noah Walz, Brandon Kreikemeier), 347 of 375; 2. Lincoln Pius X Bolts, 339; 3. Lincoln Pius X Thunder, 337; 4. Millard West Senior A, 335 (won shoot-off); 5. Waverly Maroon, 335; 6. Mount Michael Black, 334.

Top Three 4-H Teams – 1. Karp and Krow 4-H No. 1 (Keenan Kremke, Jordan Christen, Colin Oakley, Taygen Psota, Sadey Mitchell), 342 of 375; 2. Wilber 5 Clovers 4-H No. 1, 338; 3. Sarpy County 4-H No. 1, 332.

Top Three Girls High School Teams – 1. Omaha Marian Blue (Katie Petersen, Maddie Worth, Hannah Knight, Lori Nevole, Anna Vasko), 330 of 375; 2. Papillion-LaVista Monarch L, 316; 3. Lincoln Southwest Pink, 311.

 

Yardage Winners 

18-19 Yards – 1. Alex Dewald, Lincoln Pius X, 71 of 75; 2. Austin Farley, Lincoln North Star, 70; 3. Wyatt Lindstrom, Norris, 70/forfeit; 4. Zach Epperson, Omaha Skutt, 69 (won shoot-off); 5. Spencer Hogancamp, Millard West, 69; 6. Samantha Ugarcina, Lincoln North Star, 69; 7. Joseph Wichtner, Omaha Gross, 68 (won shoot-off); 8. Hank Schaardt, Pawnee City, 68; 9. Jacob Reisdorff, Oak Creek 4-H, 68; 10. Madison Jones, Papillion/LaVista, 68.

20-21 Yards – 1. Mason Steele, Lincoln Pius X, 71 (won shoot-off); 2. Kyle Rowin, Ashland 4-H, 71; 3. Trever Herrick, Republican Valley Trap, 71; 4. Matt Belford, Omaha Creighton Prep, 71; 5. Taylor Gardner, Omaha Gross, 70 (won shoot-off); 6. Christian McSweeney, Omaha Creighton Prep, 70; 7. Harrison Peetz, Lincoln Pius X, 70; 8. Michael Vazquez, Omaha Creighton Prep, 70; 9. Andrew Rempe, Lincoln Pius X, 70; 10. Brevann Nun, Fillmore County 4-H, 69.

22-23 Yards - 1. Taygen Psota, Karp & Krow, 73; 2. Brandon Kreikemeier, Omaha Creighton Prep, 72 (won shoot-off); 3. J.R. Manthei, Waverly, 72; 4. Drew VonSeggren, Fremont, 71 (won shoot-off); 5. Cole Anderson, Norris, 71; 6. Justin DeSchepper, Blue River 4-H, 71; 7. Jeffrey Katz, Louisville, 71; 8. Evan Horak, Papillion/LaVista, 71.

24-25 Yards – 1. Danial Liess, Rock Port, Mo., 72; 2. Lumir Drahota, Mount Michael, 71 (won shoot-off); 3. Jonathan Swanson, Wahoo Bishop Neuman, 71; 4. Ryan Essink, Norris, 71; 5. Jackson Struyk, Millard West, 70 (won shoot-off); 6. Spencer Breckenridge, Elkhorn, 70; 7. Seth Keller, Wilber 5 Clovers, 70; 8. Kaitlin Marley, Beatrice, 70.