TWO OMAHA STUDENTS WIN NASP TITLES

Posted 5 months ago

By Corey Sorenson

NASP_Logo

LINCOLN – Two Omaha Mater Dei Academy students had the high scores in the National Archery in the Schools Program (NASP) state tournament in Lincoln on March 22. Sam Welp had the high score of 287 points, while Rebecca Short had the girls’ high score of 280.

Mater Dei Academy’s Team 1 scored a state-record 3,302 points, winning the high school division.

The state’s largest archery event, which took place at the Lancaster Event Center, included 640 students from 28 schools. NASP is an in-school curriculum covering target archery for students in grades 4-12. In Nebraska, more than 200 schools have NASP as part of their physical education curriculum, and more than 25,000 students participate each school year.

Results are as follows:

Individual Results
High School Female

  1. Rebecca Short, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 280
  2. Meilani Hafkamp, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 277
  3. Amanda McLeod, Lincoln North Star, 276
  4. Kora Shedenhelm, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 275
  5. 5. Monica Fries, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 275

High School Male

  1. Sam Welp, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 287;
  2. Devin Sobotka, Lincoln Southeast, 284
  3. Ryan Cerise, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 283
  4. Paul Chamberlain, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 279
  5. Wynn Shedenhelm, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 272

Middle School Female

  1. Belle Kendle, Lincoln Dawes, 274
  2. Aliece Aylor, Lincoln, home school, 272
  3. Kayleigh Driver, Lincoln Blessed Sacrament, 268
  4. Jaci Tubbs, Lincoln North American Martyrs, 264
  5. Libby Sears, Lincoln Pound, 263

Middle School Male

  1. Doran Auger, Lincoln, home school, 279
  2. Boaz Bornschlegl, Lincoln, home school, 273
  3. Ben Price, Superior, 270
  4. Benjamin Cerise, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 269
  5. Calvin Hotz, Lincoln, home school, 267

Elementary Female

  1. Collenn Cerise, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 257
  2. Esther Becker, Lincoln, home school, 240
  3. Emma Goeden, Lincoln St. John the Apostle, 219
  4. Taylor Kruse, Lincoln Blessed Sacrament, 217
  5. Kylie Sobotka, Lincoln Southeast/Southwest, 209

Elementary Male

  1. Auguste Auger, Lincoln, home school, 278
  2. Daniel Swartz, Bellevue, home school, 264
  3. Taylor Murphy, Lincoln Blessed Sacrament, 255
  4. Colby Chapelle, Lincoln St. John the Apostle, 252
  5. Gabriel Picard, Omaha Mater Dei Academy, 242

Team Results

High School

  1. Omaha Mater Dei Academy Team 1, 3,302 (state record)
  2. Omaha Mater Dei Academy Team 2, 3,049
  3. Lincoln Southeast/Southwest, 3,047

Middle School

  1. Lincoln, home school, 3,019
  2. Lincoln Dawes, 2,975
  3. Lincoln Blessed Sacrament, 2,914

Elementary

  1. Lincoln Blessed Sacrament, 2,381
  2. Superior, 2,109
  3. Lincoln North American Martyrs, 2,098