NEBRASKA PREP BASKETBALL SCORES — JANUARY 3

Posted 7 months ago

By Kevin Horn

NEBRASKA BOYS

Axtell 60, Harvard 46

Bancroft-Rosalie 74, O. Nation 53

Deshler 58, Lewiston 52

Douglas Co. West 45, Logan View 43

Falls City SH 60, Elm.-Murdock 34

Freeman 54, Johnson Co. Central 39

Gibbon 77, Elwood 49

Giltner 53, Palmer 51

Haxtun, Colo. 47, Creek Valley 32

High Plains 80, Shelby-Rising City 37

Humphrey SF 74, St. Edward 30

Lyons-Decatur NE 62, Allen 26

McCool Jct. 65, Lawrence-Nelson 45

Mount Micheal 51, Ashland-Green. 45

Nebraska Christian 43, Silver Lake 38

O’Neill 61, Crofton 56

Omaha Gross 60, Council Bluffs SA 58

Overton 68, Kearney Catholic 67

Twin River 59, Osceola 36

Waverly 56, Platteview 55

Wisner-Pilger 62, Scribner-Snyder 35

Wynot 45, Ponca 43

Yutan 52, Raymond Central 38

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

Alliance

Alliance 55, Mitchell 43

Bridgeport 73, Gordon-Rushville 31

Brady

Anselmo-Merna 46, Wauneta-Pal. 31

Brady 49, Eustis-Farnam 46

Cabela’s Shootout

Semi: Gering 55, Chase County 50

Semi: Laramie, Wyo. 63, Sidney 52

5th: Gothenburg 52, Cheyenne So. 39

Creighton

Wausa 68, Boyd County 44

Elgin/PJ

3rd: Neligh-Oakdale 64, Cedar Valley 46

Greater NE Conference

Columbus 61, Lexington 50

Semi: Norfolk 68, Kearney 57

Malcolm Booster

Exeter-Milligan 54, Centennial 32

Malcolm 48, Tekamah-Herman 24

Metro Conference

1st: O. Central 62, O. Benson 45

Paxton

Dundy County-Stratton 54, Maywood 44

Paxton 80, Mullen 67

Perkins County

Cambridge 53, Perkins County 31

Wallace 56, Sandhills/Thedford 41

Peru State

Falls City 66, Bayard 34

Pleasanton

Bertrand 41, Pleasanton 27

Ravenna 76, Arapahoe 31

Sioux County

Banner County 44, Crawford 31

Sioux County 68, Morrill 53

NEBRASKA GIRLS

Regular season

Allen 58, Lyons-Decatur NE 45

Arthur County 40, Hyannis 36

Axtell 50, Harvard 20

Bancroft-Rosalie 78, O. Nation 51

Crofton 79, O’Neill 15

Deshler 70, Lewiston 9

Douglas Co. West 40, Logan View 27

Falls City SH 44, Elmwood-Murd. 17

Fort Calhoun 52, W. Point-Beemer 48

Freeman 70, Johnson Co. Central 38

Gibbon 38, Elwood 21

Giltner 50, Palmer 47

Guardian Angels CC 63, Wahoo 50

Humphrey SF 61, St. Edward 7

Kearney Catholic 77, Overton 36

Lawrence-Nelson 52, McCool Jct. 27

Nebraska Christian 40, Silver Lake 31

Omaha Skutt 66, Elkhorn 57

Raymond Central 41, Yutan 25

Scribner-Snyder 42, Wisner-Pilger 39

Shelby-Rising City 57, High Plains 15

Southern Valley 68, Loomis 32

Twin River 36, Osceola 34, OT

Waverly 50, Platteview 47

HOLIDAY TOURNAMENTS

Alliance

Gordon-Rushville 45, Bridgeport 38

Mitchell 49, Alliance 42

Brady

Brady 50, Eustis-Farnam 39

Wauneta-Palisade 45, Ans.-Merna 27

Cabela’s Shootout

Chase County 41, Gothenburg 32

Hershey 39, Sidney 26

Semi: Gering 46, Cheyenne So. 39

Semi: Laramie, Wyo. 40, Central City 34

Creighton

Boyd County 71, Wausa 39

Elgin/PJ

Cedar Valley 50, Neligh-Oakdale 39

Elgin/Pope John 54, Burwell 50

Gillette, Wyo.

Chadron 83, Mandan, N.D. 69

GNAC

Hastings 53, Lexington 41

McCook 51, Scottsbluff 45

Semi: North Platte 53, Kearney 50, OT

Semi: Norfolk 46, Columbus 41

Malcolm

Malcolm 45, Centennial 9

Tek.-Herman 38, Exeter-Milligan 34

Metro Conference

1st: Bellevue West 50, Millard West 42

Paxton

Dundy Co.-Stratton 56, Maywood 24

Mullen 39, Paxton 29

Perkins County

3rd: Perkins County 42, Wallace 34

1st: Sandhills/Thedford 59, Cambridge 35

Peru State

Johnson-Brock 28, Auburn 24

Lourdes CC 43, Falls City 35

Pleasanton

Bertrand 71, Pleasanton 30

Ravenna 59, Arapahoe 34

Sioux County

Crawford 58, Banner County 16

Morrill 67, Sioux County 53