HYANNIS; HEMINGFORD QUALIFY FOR STATE ONE ACT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Posted 1 year ago

By Kevin Horn

The Hyannis and Hemingford One Act Play Teams have been crowned district champions and have qualified for state competition at the Johnny Carson Theatre in Norfolk December 11 and 12.

Hyannis was crowned D2-6 champion on Tuesday at Hyannis, while Hemingford won the C2-6 championship in Ogallala Wednesday.

Hyannis will perform at 10:45 a.m., CST, on Wednesday, December 11.

Hyannis — “A Piece of My Heart”
Written by: Shirley Lauro
Director: Jeanne Gentry
Assistant Director(s): Amanda Macy

Martha: Kelsey Evans
LeAnn: Hannah Haney
Sissy: Shontell Roseberry
Whitney: Sierra Rediger
Mary Jo: Isabel Safarik
Steele: Brandi Bailey
Jimmy, Rory, VC Soldier, Wall Veteran: Gabe Haney
Hank, Soldier, Protester: Triston Nielson
Soldier, Protester: Austin Anthony
Protester: Brittany Ash
Soldier, Protester: Zachary Ash
Soldier, Protester: Cody Clarke
Soldier, Protester: Chance Hebbert
Soldier, Protester: Blake Johnson
Soldier, Protester: Tyler Laws
Soldier, Protester: Triston Nielson
Soldier, Protester: BreAnna Wonacott
Technical Crew: Payden Ayer

Hemingford will perform at state at 9:15 a.m., CST, on Thursday, December 12.

Hemingford — “To See the Stars”

Written by: Cynthia Mercati

Director: Tabitha Bryner Assistant Director(s): Irene Prochazka
Anya Rosen: Paige Phillips

Bridget Feeney: Ashleigh Galles

Ruth Shapiro: Alexis Phillips

Clara Becker: Alexis Olson

Teresa Franchetti : Isabella Irish

Lenore Van Meer: Taeller Ansley

Violet Vandercort: Alex Allen Martin

Roth: Cooper Weber

Joe Russo : Trevor Benge

Margaret Wade: Sally Greene

Grace Mollman: Hannah Fessler

Sonia Crowley: Kaitlyn Kumpf

Agnes Mueller: MaKayla Grumbles

Judge Powell: Toby Phillips

Patrick Lannon: Jacob Horstman

Prison Matron: Emily Hansen

Hazel Belmond: Brooke Galles

Bessie Murphy: Natalie Gasseling

Mrs. Murphy: Carli Cullan

Mrs. Astor: Danika Adam

Daniel O’Brien: Asa Carlson

Jonathan Stolle: Devan Christianson (Hanson)

Benjamin Ziegler: Tyler Huddle

Technical Crew: Tanner Benge, Kaitlyn Bergfield, Precious Campbell, Robert Heule, Taylor Keegan, Cody Laursen, Cali Rohrbouck, Faith Rohrbouck, Rebecca Stone, Peyton Sutphen, Brooke Turek