12 AREA COMPETITORS MAKE NEB NATIONAL H-S FINALS RODEO TEAM

Posted 10 months ago

By John Axtell

high school rodeo logoEight cowgirls and 4 cowboys from the Panhandle Post area earned spots on the Nebraska team at next month’s National High School Finals Rodeo at the conclusion of the Nebraska State Finals Rodeo Saturday in Hastings.

The top four in each of the year-end event standings qualified for nationals, which will be held July 14-20 in Rock Springs, Wyo.

Torrington’s Kaylie Haun and Lewellen’s Seth Cumpton both qualified in two events…Haun as the 2nd place finisher in Pole Bending and 4th in Barrel Racing, Cumpton as the champion in Boys Cutting and 3rd place finisher in Saddle Broncs.

Also headed to Rock Springs as a Nebraska season champion is Brandy Schaack of Hyannis in Breakaway Roping.

Other local qualifiers for nationals for the girls are Bailey Schaack of Hyannis in Barrel Racing, Torrington’s Madison Haun in Breakaway Roping and Murphy Haun in Goat Tying, Charmane Macomber of Whitman in Girls Cutting, Minatare’s Kayellyn Hall in Goat Tying, and Charmayne Strong of Rushville in Pole Bending

The remaining national qualifiers for the boys are Cody Nye of Alliance in Tie Down Roping, Bayard’s Kalane Anders in Steer Wrestling and Kimball’s Nick Stull in Saddle Bronc riding.

There was a lot of confusion over the standings at the Nebraska State High School State Finals Rodeo because the online standings didn’t change after the first go-round, requiring users to find the low times or high scores in the subsequent rounds by searching up and down the list of each event.

As a result, some published reports listed Brandy Schaack of Hyannis as the finals champion in Breakaway Roping, Bayard’s Kalane Anders in Steer Wrestling, and Cody Nye of Allinace in tie down roping

Schaack actually finished 6th, Anders 5th, and Nye 3rd…with those titles going to Madison Haun of Torrington, Tanner Stec of Bassett, and A-J Freeman of Bassett…who joined with his brother Tanner to win the     Team Roping title.

Champions from the Panhandle Post area…in addition to Haun…were Bailey Schaack of Hyannis in Barrel Racing and Charmane Macomber of Whitman in Girls Cutting.

Coming close were Seth Cumpton of Lewellen…2nd in both Boys Cutting and Saddle Broncs…Charmayne Strong of Rushville…2nd in Pole Bending and 5th in Goat Tying…and Murphy Haun of Torrington…3rd in Goat Tying.

The other State Finals Rodeo Champions for the boys were Wyatt Gewinner of Weeping Water in Bareback Riding, Comstock’s Tyler Viers for Bull Riding, Chase Rieken of Fuller in Boys Cutting, and Valentine’s Triston Eklund in Saddle Broncs.

The two other titlists for the girls were Jayde Atkins of Broken Bow in Pole Bending and Sydney O’Daniel of Bennington in Goat Tying.

All-Around Cowboy honor at the state finals rodeo went to Brady Wakefield of O’Neill, with Bassett’s Tanner Stec the reserve all-around cowboy, and Ty Milleson of Dunning the male rookie of the year.

West Point’s Jordan Hagedorn won the All-Around Cowgirl title with reserve and rookie honor both going to Broken Bow’s Jayde Atkins.

2013 NEBRASKA TEAM FOR THE NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL FINALS RODEO

BAREBACK RIDING
1. WYATT GEWINNER     WEEPING WATER, NE
2. JADEN CLARK             WELLFLEET, NE
3. ROWDY MOON             SARGENT, NE
4.  CORD HESSELTINE    HALSEY,
ALT –     GAGE KRAEGER  AVOCA, NE

BARREL RACING
1. LAREE PAINTER                    ATKINSON, NE
2. BAILEY SCHAACK              HYANNIS, NE
3. JORDAN HAGEDORN         WEST POINT, NE
4. KAYLIE HAUN                      TORRINGTON, WY
ALT-JORDEN HOLLENBECK  LONG PINE, NE

BOYS CUTTING
1. SETH CUMPTON        LEWELLEN, NE
2. CHASE RIEKEN          FULLERTON, NE
3. REGAN BADER           PALMER,
4. CLAY CHITTICK        MAYWOOD, NE
ALT-    WYATT BADER  PALMER, NE

BREAKAWAY ROPING
1. BRANDY SCHAACK    HYANNIS, NE
2. BAILEY BROWN             NORTH PLATTE, NE
3. TORIE OPELA             STAPLETON, NE
4. MADISON HAUN             TORRINGTON, WY
ALT-    BAILEY DEXTER  VALENTINE, NE

BULL RIDING
1. DALTON CUNNINGHAM  BLOOMFIELD, NE
2. TYLER VIERS                      COMSTOCK, NE
3. ETHAN LESIAK                  CLARKS, NE
4. COLTER GLENDY              OCONTO, NE
ALT- TY WRIEDT                   NORFOLK, NE

GIRLS CUTTING
1. MORGAN HALL                    NELIGH, NE
2. JAYDE ATKINS                     BROKEN BOW, NE
3. CHARMANE MACOMBER  WHITMAN, NE
4. SYDNEY BUSHHOUSEN     ST LIBORY, NE
ALT- JORDYN DOETKER        WAUNETA, NE

GOAT TYING
1. TORIE OPELA                     STAPLETON, NE
2. MURPHY HAUN                 TORRINGTON, WY
3. SYDNEY O’DANIEL           BENNINGTON, NE
4. KAYELLYN HALL              MINATARE, NE
ALT- JORDAN HAGEDORN  WEST POINT, NE

POLE BENDING
1. JAYDE ATKINS                 BROKEN BOW, NE
2. KAYLIE HAUN                  TORRINGTON, WY
3. JORDAN HAGEDORN      WEST POINT, NE
4. CHARMAYNE STRONG     RUSHVILLE, NE
ALT – JAMIE THOMAS        UNADILLA, NE

SADDLE BRONC
1. TRISTON EKLUND  VALENTINE, NE
2. JADEN CLARK         WELLFLEET, NE
3. SETH CUMPTON      LEWELLEN, NE
4. NICHOLAS STULL   KIMBALL, NE
ALT- SHANE WEBER   BURWELL, NE

STEER WRESTLING
1. TANNER STEC            BASSETT, NE
2. AJ FREEMAN               DUNNING, NE
3. KALANE ANDERS      BAYARD, NE
4. TANNER FREEMAN   DUNNING, NE
5. DEVIN DIBBERN           RIVERDALE, NE

TEAM ROPING
1. BRADY WAKEFIELD, O’NEILL, NE  RILEY WAKEFIELD, O’NEILL, NE
2. TOM LITTELL, ELM CREEK, NE  CODY COLMAN, O’NEILL, NE
3. AJ FREEMAN, DUNNING, NE  TANNER FREEMAN, DUNNING, NE
4. BLAINE FINNEY, AINSWORTH, NE  DOUG FINNEY, ANSELMO, NE
ALT – PEYTON HOLLIDAY, LINCOLN, NE  COOPER WHITE, HERSHEY,

TIE DOWN ROPING
1. BRADY WAKEFIELD       O’NEILL, NE
2. CODY NYE                       ALLIANCE, NE
3. TY SPICKELMIER            IMPERIAL, NE
4. TANNER STEC                 BASSETT, NE
ALT-  BLAYNE BRADLEY  MILBURN, NE