NEBRASKA HIGH SCHOOL STATE RODEO FINALS UNDERWAY IN HASTINGS

Posted 2 years ago

By John Axtell

high school rodeo logoThe Nebraska State High School Finals Rodeo is underway at the Adams County Fairgrounds in Hastings, with the finals on Saturday.

Nearly 150 high school rodeo athletes are competing in 12 events, with entries based on standings from 28 regular season rodeos.

The top 4 finishers in each event earn a berth on the Nebraska team at the National High School Rodeo Finals in Rock Springs, Wyo., July 14-20.

The twelve events are bareback riding, saddle bronc riding, calf roping, steer wrestling, team roping, breakaway roping, goat tying, pole bending, barrel racing, boys cutting, girls cutting, and bull riding.

The NSHFR has two daily sessions for each event, except cutting, on Thursday and Friday…10 am and 6 pm…with the finals or short go-round Saturday at 1 pm.

The cutting competition will have single sessions at 7 am Thursday and Friday, with the short-go round Saturday morning at 8:00.

For more information and results, visit www.AdamsCountyFairgrounds.com or call 402.462.3247. For information on the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Association, visit www.hsrodeo-nebraska.com .

Qualifying high school rodeo contestants for the 2013 Nebraska State High
School Finals Rodeo (list and ranking of student athlete subject to change):

Bareback Riding
1. Wyatt Gewinner, Weeping Water
2. Jaden Clark, Wellfleet
3. Tyrel Rieker, Lexington
4. Gage Kraeger, Avoca
5. Rowdy Moon, Sargent
6. Cord Hesseltine, Halsey

Barrel Racing
1. Jordan Hagedorn, West Point
2. Samantha Vonheeder, Ainsworth
3. Laree Painter, Atkinson
4. Kaylie Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
5. Shawnie Stone-Swedberg, Hershey
6. Sydney O’Daniel, Bennington
7. Jorden Hollenbeck, Long Pine
8. Bailey Schaack, Hyannis
9. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
10. Kayellyn Hall, Minatare
11. Jamie Thomas, Unadilla
12. Haley Reed, Arnold
13. Sheyanne Long, Valentine
14. Isabelle Ritz, Comstock
15. Morgan Peterson, Arthur
16. Megan Turek, St Paul
17. Jordan Dassinger, Heartwell
18. Shaina Simonson, Dunning
19. Emily Bonifas, Roseland
20. Natalie Hoffman, Prosser
21. Kelsey Wood, Imperial
22. Brandi Bailey, Lakeside
23. Katie Klinginsmith, Bushnell
24. Bailey Brown, North Platte
25. Andrea Lemmer, Atkinson
26. Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
27. Blake Butterfield, Atkinson
28. Kandace Ward, North Platte
29. Leah Taylor, Ainsworth
30. Dani Feagler, Torrington

Boys Cutting
1. Seth Cumpton, Lewellen
2. Regan Bader, Palmer
3. Chase Rieken, Fullerton
4. Wyatt Bader, Palmer
5. Clay Chittick, Maywood
6. Lucas Troyer, Beemer
7. Pryce Pinney, Johnstown
8. Ty Milleson, Dunning
9. Cash Talamantez, Lisco
10. Emmet Storer, Whitman

Breakaway Roping
1. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis
2. Bailey Brown, North Platte
3. Torie Opela, Stapleton
4. Bailey Dexter, Valentine
5. Sadie Stec, Bassett
6. Sydney Dexter, Valentine
7. Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
8. Samantha Vonheeder, Ainsworth
9. Katilin Reece, Valentine
10. Savanna Jamison, Ashby
11. Linzie Vanhorn, Page
12. Delynn Strand, Amelia
13. Dayna Strand, Amelia
14. Jada Jensen, Bingham
15. Shaina Simonson, Dunning
16. Bailey Schaack, Hyannis
17. Bailey Day, Bartlett
18. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
19. Emily Vinton, Whitman
20. Murphy Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
21. Jaydn Hollenbeck, Valentine
22. Emalee Kasperbauer, Bartlett
23. Kelsey Wood, Imperial
24. Madison Clark, Wellfleet
25. Chantel Johnson, North Platte
26. Charmane Macomber, Whitman
27. Kaylie Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
28. Jordan Hagedorn, West Point
29. Charmayne Strong, Rushville
30. Kylee Odenbach, Taylor

Bull Riding
1. Dalton Cunningham, Bloomfield
2. Tyler Viers, Comstock
3. Ethan Lesiak, Clarks
4. Colter Glendy, Oconto
5. Ty Wriedt, Norfolk
6. Kaleb Fritz, Creighton
7. Cord Hesseltine, Halsey
8. Trevor Nazeck, Bellevue
9. Luke Davie, Plattsmouth

Girls Cutting
1. Jordan Hagedorn, West Point
2. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
3. Sydney Bushhousen, St. Libory
4. Hailey Storer, Whitman
5. Morgan Hall, Neligh
6. Catelyn Hall, Neligh
7. Savanna Jamison, Ashby
8. Charmane Macomber, Whitman
9. Jordyn Doetker, Wauneta
10. Shania Macomber, Whitman
11. Samantha Vonheeder, Ainsworth
12. Jada Jensen, Bingham
13. Grace Wilson, Omaha
14. Sydney O’Daniel, Bennington

Goat Tying
1. Torie Opela, Stapleton
2. Jordan Hagedorn, West Point
3. Murphy Haun, Torrington
4. Kayellyn Hall, Minatare
5. Shaina Simonson, Cunning
6. Linzie Vanhorn, Page
7. Charmane Macomber, Whitman
8. Delynn Strand, Amelia
9. Charmayne Strong, Rushville
10. Jada Jensen, Bingham
11. Jayde Atkins, Broken Bow
12. Megan Turek, St. Paul
13. Kaylie Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
14. Sydney O’Daniel, Bennington
15. Madison Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
16. Kaitlin Reece, Valentine
17. Dani Feagler, Torrington, Wyo.
18. Shania Macomber, Whitman
19. Maura Christen, Lincoln
20. Hanna Harwager, Stapleton
21. Kerri Degroff, Broken Bow
22. Bailey Dexter, Valentine
23. Jaydn Hollenbeck, Valentine
24. Jill Oatman, Broken Bow
25. Sheyanne Long, Valentine
26. Jessica Bragg, Gordon
27. Sydney Cunningham, Laurel
28. Sydney Dexter, Valentine
29. Morgan Peterson, Arthur
30. Amy Schmitz, O’Neill

Pole Bending
1. Kaylie Haun, Torrington, Wyo.
2. Jordan Hagedorn, West Point
3. Jayde Atkins, BrokenBow
4. Delynn Strand, Amelia
5. Jamie Thomas, Unadilla
6. Sydney O’Daniel, Bennington
7. Charmayne Strong, Rushville
8. Shaina Simonson, Dunning
9. Sarah Gumb, Burwell
10. Megan Turek, St. Paul
11. Madison Haun, Torrington
12. Bailey Schaack, Hyannis
13. Sheyanne Long, Valentine
14. Jordan Dassinger, Heartwell
15. Blake Butterfield, Atkinson
16. Samantha Vonheeder, Ainsworth
17. Chantelle Milleson, Dunning
18. Dani Feagler, Torrington, Wyo.
19. Shawnie Stone-Swedberg, Hershey
20. Laree Painter, Atkinson
21. Bailey Brown, North Platte
22. Kayellyn Hall, Minatare
23. Brandy Schaack, Hyannis
24. Torie Opela, Stapleton
25. Kerri Degroff, Broken Bow
26. Maura Christen, Lincoln
27. Madison Clark, Wellfleet
28. Jaydn Hollenbeck, Valentine
29. Kelsey Wood, Imperial
30. Natalie Hoffman, Prosser

Saddle Bronc Riding
1. Triston Eklund, Valentine
2. Jaden Clark, Wellfleet
3. Seth Cumpton, Lewellen
4. Nicholas Stull, Kimball
5. Shane Weber, Burwell
6. Colin Dibbern, Riverton

Steer Wrestling
1. Danny Manning, Hemingford
2. AJ Freeman, Dunning
3. Reed Kraeger, Avoca
4. Kalane Anders, Bayard
5. Tanner Stec, Bassett
6. Devin Dibbern, Riverdale
7. Brady Wakefield, O’Neill
8. Tanner Freeman, Dunning
9. Brody Cleveland, a
10. Elkanah Riley, Brule
11. Blaine Finney, Ainsworth
12. Cord Hesseltine, Halsey
13. Boyd Sawyer, Thedford
14. Cory Assarsson, Valentine
15. Logan Dibbern, Riverdale
16. Austin Willey, Bayard
17. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill
18. Tom Littell, Elm Creek
19. Gunner Walker, Arthur
20. Brock Henry, Rushville
21. Ryan Cox, North Platte
22. Michael Benscoter, Valentine
23. Ty Wriedt, Norfolk
24. Peyton Holliday, Lincoln
25. Zach Phillips, Scottsbluff
26. Jeremy Davis, Bingham
27. Clay Chittick, Maywood
28. Kris Rasmussen, Riverdale

Team Roping
1. Brady Wakefield, O’Neill
2. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill
3. Tom Littell, Elm Creek
4. Cody Colman, O’Neill
5. Peyton Holliday, Lincoln
6. Savanna Jamison, Ashby
7. Terrel Vineyard, Oshkosh
8. Will Frerichs, Bayard
9. Tate Mathis, Atkinson
10. Reece Weber, Valentine
11. Cooper White, Hershey
12. Tanner Stec, Bassett
13. A.J. Freeman, Dunning
14. Tanner Freeman, Dunning
15. Ty Spickelmier, Imperial
16. Blaine Finney, Ainsworth
17. Levi Brott, North Platte
18. Doug Finney, Anselmo
19. Blayne Bradley, Milburn
20. Curtis Welsh, Scottsbluff
21. Gunner Walker, Arthur
22. Cody Darnell, Gordon
23. J.T. Adamson, Cody
24. Sadie Stec, Bassett
25. Colter Glendy, Oconto
26. Ty Milleson, Dunning
27. Levi Walter, Wray, Colo.
28. Zane Thompson, Cheyenne, Wyo.
29. Clay Chittick, Maywood
30. Charmane Macomber, Whitman

Tie-down Roping
1. Brady Wakefield, O’Neill
2. Tanner Stec, Bassett
3. Ty Spickelmier, Imperial
4. Cody Nye, Alliance
5. Logan Lewis, Arthur
6. Blayne Bradley, Milburn
7. A.J. Freeman, Dunning
8. Kalane Anders, Bayard
9. Tom Littell, Elm Creek
10. Peyton Holliday, Lincoln
11. Cody Colman, O’Neill
12. Reece Weber, Valentine
13. Clay Real, Grafton
14. Blaine Finney, Ainsworth
15. Terrel Vineyard, Oshkosh
16. Tate Mathis, Atkinson
17. Blake Tucker, North Platte
18. Cody Henderson, Alliance
19. Ty Milleson, Dunning
20. Cody Darnell, Gordon
21. Tanner Freeman, Dunning
22. Jaden Clark, Wellfleet
23. Riley Wakefield, O’Neill
24. Rio McGinley, Oshkosh
25. Danny Manning, Hemingford
26. Zane Thompson, Cheyenne, Wyo.
27. Cash Talamantez, Lisco
28. Dylan Miller, Ord
29. Flagan Petska, Ord
30. Nolan Sybrant, Bassett