WNCC GRADUATION MAY 11

Posted 2 years ago

By John Axtell

WNCC logo colorWestern Nebraska Community College will graduate one of its largest classes ever, 322 students, during commencement exercises Saturday, May 11, at 4 pm in the Cougar Palace.

The commencement speaker will be Caren Houlton Dean, senior consultant with the Skilz Group, which specializes in development of organizational training programs.

Professor Emeritus Awards will be given to two men who’ve each taught at WNCC for over four decades.  Paul Jacobsen came to the college in 1969 as a foreign language instructor, later served as the division chair, and is currently the Information Technology Executive Director. Robert Vooge has been a business instructor at WNCC since 1970.

The Distinguished Alumnus of the Year is Darwin Godeman, who has had a 33 year career with Duncan Aviation in various training and human resource leadership positions.

The College Friend of the Year is going to Scottsbluff attorney Howard Olsen, who has served as a Board Member and President of the WNCC foundation since 1989.

2012-2013 WNCC Graduates

Name – Award – Hometown

*August 2012 Graduate **December 2012 Graduate ***Expected August 2013 Graduate

P = Member of Phi Theta Kappa A = Academic All-American

h = Honors 3.4-3.99 GPA HH = High Honors 4.0 GPA

Adonis, Deandra K., h Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

Agson, Kathryn Elizabeth Associate of Arts — Houston, TX

Ahlers, Christian Anthony Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Ahlers, Jessica Marie Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Albus, Shari D. Associate of Arts — Pampa, TX

Almanrode, Jacob P., h P Associate of Arts* — Chappell, NE

Alvarado Estrada, Jesus Associate of Arts* — Cozad, NE

Amaya, Angelica Marie Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Anderson, Cale L. Powerline Technology Diploma — Littleton, CO

Anderson, Holly J., h Associate of Occupational Studies** — Sidney, NE

Andrews, Jessica L. Practical Nursing Diploma — Torrington, WY

Aniteye, Joy B., h P Associate of Science — Hamburg, Germany

Aratani, Jessica Lynn, h P Associate of Arts — Morrill, NE

Ash, Jerry Allen, h P Associate of Occupational Studies — Alliance, NE

Atencio, Tonya M. Associate of Arts* — Morrison, CO

Avila, Brittney Dawn Associate of Science** — Scottsbluff, NE

Bailey, Alyssa M., h Cosmetology Certificate** — Sidney, NE

Bairn, Dylan J. Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Baker, Ashley Nicole, h Associate of Arts — Centennial, CO

Ballard, Grace A., h Associate Degree in Nursing — Scottsbluff, NE

Barnett, Stefanie D., h P Associate of Science* — Sidney, NE

Barraza, Karen, h P Associate of Arts — Lexington, NE

Barrios, Cerelia BA Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Bauer, Jeffrey P., h P Associate of Occupational Studies — Rapid City, SD

Beahr, Carolyn M. Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Beason, Matthew Aaron, h Associate of Occupational Studies — Orangeburg, SC

Belgum, Heidi Associate of Arts* — Scottsbluff, NE

Bell, Keaton Robert, h P Associate of Science — Gering, NE

Benson, Jason M., h P Associate of Occupational — Studies Sidney, NE

Berry, Gerald L., P Associate of Arts** — Bayard, NE

Best, Bridget Jean, h P Associate of Arts** — Alliance, NE

Betzold, Joseph Robert Associate of Applied Science — Scottsbluff, NE  (Criminal Justice Certificate**

Bewley, Bradley S. Associate of Occupational Studies — Scottsbluff, NE

Blackwell, Jodi L., h Associate of Applied Science — Adairsville, GA

Bonner, Stephanie D. Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Borges, Jonathon Matthew Associate of Applied Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Brackney, Dylan C., h Associate of Occupational Studies* — Quilcene, WA

Brannan, Alexandria Nicole Associate of Arts — Mitchell, NE

Branon, Cammie D., h P Practical Nursing Diploma — Scottsbluff, NE

Brehm, Keri L. Associate of Arts* — Scottsbluff, NE

Broderick, MacKenzie Marie, h P Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Brown, Taylor S., h P Associate of Occupational Studies — Kimball, NE

Bruce, Janet Ann Associate of Arts — Gurley, NE

Brush, Kayla J., h Associate Degree in Nursing — Scottsbluff, NE

Bucheroni, Rafael Lanzoni Associate of Arts Santana De — Parnaiba, Brazil

Burton, Carol J., h Associate of Arts — Potter, NE

Burton, Michelle M. Practical Nursing Diploma — Scottsbluff, NE

Calcaterra, Chad Edward, h Associate of Arts — Cloquet, MN

Camacho, Christopher Aaron Associate Degree in Nursing — Scottsbluff, NE

Campos, Crista C. Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

Campos, Rita Jolynn Associate of Arts — Alliance, NE

Carradine, Stephanie Joy, h Associate of Arts* — Scottsbluff, NE

Carranza, Darwin Associate of Arts — Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Carrillo, Rosa Esther Associate of Applied Science — Mitchell, NE

Cash, Kasey Lynn Associate of Arts — Wellington, CO

Charambira, Sara J., h Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

Charron, Candie S. Associate of Arts*** — Scottsbluff, NE

Christensen, Stephanie R. Associate of Occupational Studies — Bridgeport, NE

Cole, Katherine General Business Certificate — Torrington, WY (Criminal Justice Certificate*)

Collins, Corliss, h P Associate of Applied Science — Lawrenceville, GA

Collins, Devan M. Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

Conn, Tessa Lynn Associate of Science — Gering, NE

Coronado Skubbe, Christian Ovidio, h Associate of Arts Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Cotton, Amanda S., h Associate of Arts** — Alliance, NE

Cox, Jari Rehmer, h Associate of Occupational Studies — Sidney, NE

Craven Packard, Serena Dee General Business Certificate — Scottsbluff, NE

Crisman, Christopher Associate Degree in Nursing — Gering, NE

Diaz, Elysha R. Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Didier, Kelsey Rae Practical Nursing Diploma — Harrison, NE

Dillman, Ashley D. Associate of Arts** — Scottsbluff, NE

Doddridge, Kelsey Marie, h Associate of Arts — Windsor, CO

Downer, Howard Adam Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Dudley, Melissa Sue Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Duncan, Janna Lea Business Technology Certificate — Alliance, NE

Dunovsky, Michele K. Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

Dunton, Jeffrey W., h P Associate of Arts** — Sidney, NE

Duran, Bianca Rae Associate of Arts — Westminster, CO

Eich, Catherine Jill, P Associate of Science*** — Cheyenne, WY

Empfield, Kelsey Jean, HH P A Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Escamilla, Johnny R. Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Everhart, Linda Y., h Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Evert, Misty Lynn Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

Fernandez, Carla L. Associate of Arts — Sidney, NE

Firman, Ronald M. Associate of Arts*** — Aurora, CO

Fisher, Richard Alan Associate of Applied Science** — Scottsbluff, NE

Flood, Kimberly M. Associate Degree in Nursing — Mesa, AZ

Franson, Sheila Anne Cosmetology Certificate — Sidney, NE

Fuller, Valarie Ann, h Associate of Arts** — Gering, NE

Gallagher, Jessie Associate of Occupational Studies — Alliance, NE

Garcia, Pablo Alberto Associate of Arts — Miami, FL

Garett, Julie Ann Associate of Arts — Alliance, NE

Gasseling, Shawn Michael, h P Associate of Arts — Alliance, NE

Gaub, Brittany Ann Associate of Arts** — Scottsbluff, NE

Goeman, Laramie Jane, h P Associate of Science — Broadwater, NE

Gompert, Jenifer Kellsie Associate of Arts** — Kimball, NE

Gonzales, Kyle Boone Associate of Science — Windsor, CO

Gonzalez, Osvaldo Francisco, h Associate of Arts — Miami, FL

Goodman, John Scott, h Associate of Arts** — Scottsbluff, NE

Grant, Michelle L. Associate Degree in Nursing — Chadron, NE

Grimm, Timothy W., h Associate of Applied Science** Lemont — Furnace, PA

Griner, Rachel Anne, h P Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Gurrola, Elise Marie Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Gutierrez, Jennifer M. Practical Nursing Diploma — Scottsbluff, NE

Guzman, Roberto Associate of Arts** — Sidney, NE

Hancock, Heidi M., h Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Harnish, Nicol Ashleigh Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Hartshorn, Trent Michael Automotive Technology Certificate — Gering, NE

Haun, Johnathan A., P Associate of Arts — Sidney, NE

Hays, Nicholas J., h Associate of Arts — Sidney, NE

Hearn, Danielle Marie Associate of Arts Santa — Monica, CA

Hellyer, Courtney R., h Associate of Occupational Studies** — Scottsbluff, NE

Henderson, Terra M., h P Associate Degree in Nursing –Hemingford, NE

Hendricks, Stacy R. Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Hernandez III, Richard Joe Associate of Science — Holly, CO

Hessler, April M., h Associate of Science** — Wellington, CO

Heuss, Caroline N. Associate of Science — Bayard, NE

Hill, Michael A. Practical Nursing Diploma — Torrington, WY

Hinton, Tanner A., h Associate of Occupational Studies — Kimball, NE

Hinton, Trevan T., h P A Associate of Occupational Studies — Kimball, NE

Hoffman, Jared F., h P Associate of Occupational Studies — Alliance, NE

Hoffmann, Cassidy A., h P Associate Degree in Nursing — Alliance, NE

Hofstetter, Charlotte J. Associate of Applied Science — Faith, SD

Holcomb, Emily Jean Associate of Science — Hamilton, OH

Holstein, Krista M. Associate of Applied Science** — Mitchell, NE

Hubbard, Mark Thomas Associate of Arts — Franklin, ID

Huck, Joe D., h Associate of Arts* — Scottsbluff, NE

Huffman, Elizabeth Hannah Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Jackson, Christopher James Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

James, Laura Ann Associate of Science Castle — Rock, CO

Jensen, Erin Nicole, h Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

Jensen, Tyler Dale Associate of Applied Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Johnson, Albert, h Associate of Occupational Studies — Scottsbluff, NE

Johnson, Brittney Lynn Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Johnson, Megan C. Associate of Science — Sandy, UT

Jourdan, Adam P. Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

Kearns, Euretta E. Practical Nursing Diploma — Gering, NE

Klein, Michael T., h Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Konopnicki, Samantha Marie Associate of Arts — Lafayette, CO

Koob, Timothy J. Associate of Arts — Mitchell, NE

Kramer, Timothy M., h Automotive Technology Certificate — Bayard, NE

Krause, Keeton Kennedy Associate of Science — Loveland, CO

Leal, Alexandria A. Practical Nursing Diploma — Scottsbluff, NE

Lee, Matthew Willen Associate of Science — Greeley, CO

Lehr, Monica Ann Practical Nursing Diploma — Gering, NE

LeMay, Lori Ann Associate of Arts* — Gering, NE

Lino Cortéz, Adhemar Associate of Arts — Santa Cruz, Bolivia

Lofing, Nathan R., P Associate of Arts** — Minatare, NE

Loomis, Amanda Charlene Associate of Arts — Alliance, NE

Lopez, Julie K. Practical Nursing Diploma — Scottsbluff, NE

Lovelidge, Joseph I. Associate of Science** — Scottsbluff, NE

Lukassen, Megan Practical Nursing Diploma — Kimball, NE

Lunbery, Sarah J. Associate of Science — Alliance, NE

Luppen, Brian J. Associate of Arts — Kimball, NE

Luppen, Spencer A. Associate of Occupational Studies — Kimball, NE

Lyttle, Fiona Associate of Applied Science** — Greenacres, FL

Maddox, Kash W. Powerline Technology Diploma — Alliance, NE

Maddox, Sara Ashley Associate Degree in Nursing — Scottsbluff, NE

Magnuson, Lacey Dyan Associate of Arts — Hemingford, NE

Maldonado, Maurie Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Mallya, Pavana, h Associate of Science — Agumbe, India

Maloff, Caryn Beth, h Practical Nursing Diploma — Burns, WY

Manka, Ryan Scott, h Associate of Occupational Studies — Minatare, NE

Marquez, Katrina Associate of Science** — Pueblo, CO

Marquez, Yvette Associate of Science — Minatare, NE

Marshall, Marcus Lee Associate of Arts — Washington, DC

Mathis, Christina A. Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

McClung, Mark, h Aviation Maintenance Diploma — Big Springs, NE

McKay, Samantha Tyhrie, h P Associate of Science — Gering, NE

McKimmey, Shawn M., h Associate of Arts — Ashby, NE

McLaughlin, Brytni M. Practical Nursing Diploma — Gering, NE

McMurtry, Nicholle Dawn Practical Nursing Diploma — Victorville, CA

McPhail, Richard Owen Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Mebane, Karyn Associate of Applied Science — Norcross, GA

Meier-Hamm, Tremain Adam Associate of Arts — Alliance, NE

Meyer, Krista L. Associate Degree in Nursing — Gering, NE

Meyer, Tasha Ka’lhilani Associate of Arts — Honolulu, HI

Michaud, Alex Nathaniel Associate of Science — Olathe, KS

Miller, Carol K., P Associate of Applied Science — Gering, NE

Mitchell, Kourtney Renee Associate of Science — Silt, CO

Molina, Adam James, h Welding Technology Diploma** — Gering, NE

Molina, Kelsey J. Associate of Applied Science** — Scottsbluff, NE

Monahan, Shantel M. Practical Nursing Diploma — Hyannis, NE

Money, Kelly M., h Associate of Arts** — Dalton, NE

Moody, Candace Lynn, h Associate of Occupational Studies — Bushnell, NE

Moore, Kim E., h P Associate Degree in Nursing — Torrington, WY

Moore, Mary Ann Associate Degree in Nursing — Lyman, NE

Moritz, Kaitlin Leigh Associate of Arts — Kimball, NE

Morse, Andrew W. Welding Technology Diploma** — Alliance, NE

Murrell, Chelsea F., h Associate of Science — Mitchell, NE

Neal, Chantel L. General Business Certificate — Gering, NE

Neal, Colton William, h Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Neilan, Andrew Colt, h Associate of Arts — Kimball, NE

Neill, Kala Rashell Associate of Arts** — Holly, CO

Newby, Kelsey Leann, h Associate of Science — Centennial, CO

Norman, Amanda Lee, h Associate Degree in Nursing — Bayard, NE

Ochoa Sotelo, Nancy Nayeli, h P Associate of Arts** — Yuma, CO

Olsen, Brittney, P Practical Nursing Diploma — Sidney, NE

Olsen, Whitney M. Associate of Arts* — Harrisburg, NE

Orona, Gladys Ivette, h P Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Ozbayrak, Idil, h Associate of Science — Ankara, Turkey

Palomo, Irene J., h Associate Degree in Nursing — Scottsbluff, NE

Parker, Cassandra R. Practical Nursing Diploma — Sidney, NE

Parmer, Joshua T. Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Paxton, Haley Rae Associate of Science — Greeley, CO

Penaluna, Ryan P. Powerline Technology Diploma — Rodeo, CA

Pengra, Brooke R., h Associate Degree in Nursing — Rushville, NE

Pennetta, Melissa Associate Degree in Nursing — Torrington, WY

Perez, Maria Teresa Associate Degree in Nursing — Scottsbluff, NE

Perez, Maria I. Associate of Occupational Studies — Scottsbluff, NE

Petering, Maisie K. Practical Nursing Diploma — Hyannis, NE

Peters, Karen L., h Associate of Arts** — Dalton, NE

Pina, Charlena G. Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Plummer, Cole S., h Associate of Science* — Scottsbluff, NE

Porter, Zak Evan Associate of Arts* — Fort Erie, ON Canada

Prater, Yavette R., h Associate of Arts** — Sidney, NE

Quijas, DeNae Irene Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Radke, Pamela Rose Associate of Arts*** — Big Springs, NE

Rainey, Teresa M. Associate of Arts** — Anoka, MN

Rankin, Joshua L. Welding Technology Certificate — Lodgepole, NE

Rasnic, Joseph Michael Associate of Science*** — Scottsbluff, NE

Red Bear, Amber Associate of Applied Science** — Scottsbluff, NE

Reed, Jennifer S. Associate of Occupational Studies — Lodgepole, NE

Reed, Jerred C. Associate of Applied Science — Chadron, NE

Reichert, Katherine S., h Associate of Arts** — Minatare, NE

Rezac, Elise L. Associate of Arts — Sidney, NE

Rice, Lacee Jaye Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Rico, Lacey J. Associate Degree in Nursing — Gering, NE

Rimington, Grant M. Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Rivera, Alexandra I. Associate of Arts — Vega Baja, Puerto Rico

Robbins, Ian Walter, h Associate of Science — Alliance, NE

Robles, Brianna D. Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Robles, LaCritia Maureen Associate of Arts* — Gering, NE

Rodriguez, Stephanie R. Associate Degree in Nursing — Scottsbluff, NE

Romey, Kayla Rae, h P Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Ross, Blake E. Associate of Science — Gering, NE

Rowden, Barbara Associate of Applied Science — Salem, OR

Rowson, Melanie Diane, h P Associate of Science — Vancouver, BC Canada

Ruiz, Kassandra N. Practical Nursing Diploma — Scottsbluff, NE

Russell, James A. Associate of Arts — Mitchell, NE

Ryder, Gritt Langberg, h Associate of Arts — Rungsted Kyst, Denmark

Sage, Justin L., h Powerline Technology Diploma — Sidney, NE

Sample, Jenni Lyn, h P A Associate of Arts — Alliance, NE

Sandsness, Ada M. Practical Nursing Diploma — Chadron, NE

Sanneh, Siaka, h P Associate Degree in Nursing — Banjul, The Gambia

Sarnirand, Nicole Elaine, h P Associate of Arts — Minatare, NE

Satur, Amber Lynn Associate of Science — Gering, NE

Scherbarth, Cathy Janell Associate of Science — Chadron, NE

Schluter, Alexandria M. Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Schmidt, Ty R., HH P Associate of Occupational Studies — Upton, WY

Schneider, Trevor James, h Associate of Arts** — Morrill, NE

Schrock, Ashley Marie Associate of Occupational Studies** — Scottsbluff, NE

Schultz, Whitney Renae, h Associate of Science — Morrill, NE

Scott, Christina Associate Degree in Nursing — Gering, NE

Scott, Jessica B. Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Scribner, Samantha Jo Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Sey, Ousman Associate of Arts*** — Banjul, The Gambia

Shaffer, Jasmine Rene Associate of Arts** — Fort Lupton, CO

Shellito, Stephanie Lynn, h Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Shepherd, Mariah Elizabeth Associate of Arts — Grantsville, UT

Sick, Jessica Joelle Practical Nursing Diploma — Sidney, NE

Sidebottom, Allison N., h Associate Degree in Nursing — Sidney, NE

Sittner, Anne L., h P Associate of Occupational Studies* — Ovid, CO

Skinner, Daniel Carlyle Associate of Science** — Scottsbluff, NE

Smith, Alan Leslie Associate of Arts — Dalton, NE

Smith, Eli W. Associate of Arts — Alliance, NE

Smith, Jessica L. Practical Nursing Diploma — Dalton, NE

Sparks, Patrick W. Associate of Applied Science — Fort Collins, CO

Spencer, Madison Kay Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Spurgeon, Simonne Liana Associate of Arts — Bridgeport, NE

Starr, Shaina Nicole Associate Degree in Nursing — Torrington, WY

Stone, Chanrtius L. Associate of Arts — Woodland, AL

Suarez Garcia, Sebastian Associate of Arts — Ancud, Chile

Swanson, Stephanie Elise Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Tafolla, Amanda Crystal, h Cosmetology Certificate — Sidney, NE

Tjaden, Edward D. Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Tompkins, Andrew R., HH P Associate of Occupational Studies, Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Torres, Rebecca Joe Practical Nursing Diploma — Scottsbluff, NE

Torres, Tiarra Practical Nursing Diploma — Scottsbluff, NE

Tower, BreAnn Dawn Associate of Science** — Mitchell, NE

Tresierra, Rae-Lee Associate of Arts — Quesnel, BC Canada

Uhrig, Billy D. Aviation Maintenance Certificate — Sidney, NE

Unrein, Colton Levi Powerline Technology Diploma — Brush, CO

Valade, Douglas M. Associate of Arts — Poquoson, VA

Valdez, Juan V. Associate of Arts** — Gering, NE

Valle, Guadalupe Welding Technology Certificate — Kimball, NE

Valles, Cynthia J. Associate of Arts*** — Mitchell, NE

VanderWerff, Taylor Jean Associate of Science — New Orleans, LA

Vanthillo, Nick Associate of Arts — Ekeren, Belgium

Vazquez, Araceli Associate of Arts** — Scottsbluff, NE

Vera, Kayla Michele, P Associate of Science — Bayard, NE

Vesper, Danielle J., h P A Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Wacker, Alanna D. Practical Nursing Diploma — Hemingford, NE

Weimer, Linsey Rae Practical Nursing Diploma — Gering, NE

Wenz, Bailey Catherine Associate of Arts — Gillette, WY

White, Chantel T. Practical Nursing Diploma — Peetz, CO

Wickham, Crystal L. Associate Degree in Nursing — Alliance, NE

Widick, Kimberly Rayanne, h Associate of Arts — Greeley, CO

Wilcox, Chad D. Associate of Arts* — Alliance, NE

Williams, Shelley Kay, h Associate of Applied Science — Cheshire, OR

Williamson, Michael Lee, h P Associate of Occupational Studies** — Sidney, NE

Wilson, Scout McKay, h P Associate of Science — Scottsbluff, NE

Winberg, Malorie J. Associate of Arts*** — Fort Morgan, CO

Wood, Shalea Amanda, P Associate of Arts — Gering, NE

Wood, Zachary Daniel Welding Technology Certificate — Peetz, CO

Woodward, Ashley Morgan Practical Nursing Diploma — Alliance, NE

Wright, Challis William Associate of Arts — Aurora, CO

Yager, Patsy E., h Associate of Arts** — Sidney, NE

Yockey, Andrew D. Powerline Technology Diploma — Gibbon, NE

Youman, Brent D. Associate of Occupational Studies — Gering, NE

Young, Whitney, h P Associate of Arts** — Sidney, NE

Zamarripa, Courtney L. Practical Nursing Diploma — Scottsbluff, NE

Zaro, Sara L., h Associate of Arts — Scottsbluff, NE

Zitterkopf, Abigail Joy Associate of Science — Lexington, NE

Zitterkopf, Brian E. Welding Technology Certificate — Scottsbluff, NE