GORDON-RUSHVILLE SPEECH TEAM WINS WESTERN TRAILS CONFERENCE

Posted 1 year ago

By Brad Moore

speech & debateThe Gordon-Rushville Speech team was crowned champions at the Western Trails Conference Speech Meet held Wednesday, Febr. 6 in Kimball.

Here are the final results:

The sweepstakes points for the top three teams were:

Gordon -Rushville  — 67,    Bridgeport — 43,     Mitchel — 24

 

Western Trails Conference Speech Results

February 6, 2013

Persuasive: 

6th – Shay Kernick, Gordon-Rushville

5th – Steven Sanches, Morrill

4th – Valeria Rodriquez, Mitchel

3rd – Janelle Kesterson, Bridgeport

2nd – Jessica Strecker, Mitchel*

1st – Shelby Andersen, Gordon-Rushville*

Serious:

6th – Alexis Smith, Mitchel

5th – Miram Ramirez, Bridgeport

4th – Stephanie Alfred, Mitchel

3rd – Jacob Feorchik, Bridgeport

2nd – Rachel Johnson, Gordon-Rushville*

1st – Michael Barth, Gordon-Rushville*

Entertainment:

6th – Connor Zimmer, Bridgeport

5th – Miram Ramirez, Bridgeport

4th – Alexis Smith, Mitchel

3rd – Mykayla Brown, Bayard

2nd – Sara Ginkens, Gordon-Rushville*

1st – James Neeley, Gordon-Rushville*

OID:

6th – The Dopey Fairy Tale, Gordon-Rushville

5th – Tiger in a Cage, Bridgeport

4th – He’s Having a Baby, Bridgeport

3rd – Grumbles & Co., Hemingford

2nd – Olson & Co., Hemingford*

1st – Grease: The Ancient Musical, Kimball*

 Informative:

6th – Abbie Bright, Hemingford

5th – Courtney Hunsaker, Heningford

4th – Annie Hughard, Hemingford

3rd – Rachel Johnson, Gordon-Rushville

2nd – Kristen Fellhoelter, Bridgeport*

1st – JaLee Pilkington, Bayard*

Humorous:

6th – Lacey Trimble, Mitchel

5th – Kassidy Hernandez, Bridgeport

4th – Cameron Hale, Mitchel

3rd – Darcy Usher, Kimball

2nd – Shelby Andersen, Gordon-Rushville*

1st – Janelle Kesterson, Bridgeport*

Poetry:

6th – Morgan Baker, Mitchel

5th – Colton Snyder, Kimball

4th – Kristyn Stricker, Bayard

3rd – Connor Zimmer, Bridgeport

2nd – Michael Barth, Gordon-Rushville*

1st – Shelby Andersen, Gordon-Rushville*

Extemporaneous:

6th – Marissa Widenr, Bridgeport

5th – Jacob Fedorchik, Bridgeport

4th – Spencer Rien, Mitchel

3rd – Shannon Jones, Mitchel

2nd – Cole Kayton, Gordon-Rushville*

1st – James Neeley, Gordon-Rushville*

Duet:

6th – Mitchel

5th – Mitchel

4th – Ramirez/Zimmerman, Bridgeport

3rd – Bridgeport

2nd – Kimball*

1st – Barth/Neeley, Gordon-Rushville*