CHADRON SPEECH INVITE RESULTS

Posted 1 year ago

By Brad Moore

Chspeech & debateadron 2013 Speech Invitational Results:

Serious Prose:

  1. Roger Bunnell – Alliance
  2. David Strang – Alliance
  3. Devan Hawkins – Gering
  4. Michael Barth – Gordon/Rushville
  5. Leah Potts – Gering
  6. Alexis Smith – Mitchell

 

Entertainment:

  1. Connor Zimmer – Bridgeport
  2. James Neeley – Gordon/Rushville
  3. Luis Panduro – Mitchell
  4. Collin Potts – Gering
  5. Torri BrumBaugh – Gering
  6. Miriam Ramierz – Bridgeport

 

Informative:

  1. Nicolette Cook – Gering
  2. Leah Potts – Gering
  3. Bethany Baker – Alliance
  4. JaLee Pilkington – Bayard
  5. Annie Hughart – Hemingford
  6. Case Spencer – Chadron

 

Poetry:

  1. Ashley Trent – Chadron
  2. David Strang – Alliance
  3. Michael Kruse – Chadron
  4. Jenna Banzhaf – Chadron
  5. Kacey Horn – Alliance
  6. Shay Kernick – Gordon/Rushville

 

Humorous Prose:

  1. Kodi Milburn – Chadron
  2. Christa Horn – Alliance
  3. Kassidy Hernandez – Bridgeport
  4. Jenny Van Vleet – Chadron
  5. Keagan Heilbrun – Gering
  6. Lacey Trimble – Mitchell

 

Duet:

  1. Terran Honerkamp/Tristan Moore – Chadron
  2. James Neeley/Michael Barth – Gordon/Rushville
  3. Miriam Ramierz/Connor Zimmer – Bridgeport
  4. Jamie Hansel/Tessa Shaw – Kimball
  5. Tegan Yardley/Davina Berg – Hemingford
  6. Levi Avila/Luis Panduro – Mitchell

 

Persuasive:

  1. Shoilee Rahman – Chadron
  2. Liz Darnell – Chadron
  3. Taylor Rempp – Sioux County
  4. Jordan Burgener – Gering
  5. Shay Kernick – Gordon/Rushville
  6. Logan Lembke – Chadron

 

Extemporaneous:

  1. Lane Chasek – Chadron
  2. James Neeley – Gordon/Rushville
  3. Aaron Gaswick – Chadron
  4. Logan Lembke – Chadron
  5. Caston Stack – Chadron
  6. Weslee Jackson – Chadron

 

Oral Interpretation of Drama:

  1. The Merchandise King:  Aaron Gaswick, Cortland Goffena, and Terran Honerkamp – Chadron
  2. Wicked: Michael Kruse, Kodi Milburn, Tavia Passero, Caston Stack, and Jenna Banzhaf – Chadron
  3. 13 Reasons Why: Roger Bunnell, Kacey Horn, Morgan Boots, and Collin Cox – Alliance
  4. The Hillbilly Housewives of Cricket County: Jenny Van Vleet, Alex Lutz, Tristan Moore, Ashley Trent, and Veronica Parish – Chadron
  5. Davina Berg, Lexi Olson, and Tegan Yardley – Hemingford
  6. Kayla Hansen, Robert Heule, Zachary Grumbles, and Taylor Ansley – Hemingford

 

Sweepstakes:

Class A/B:

1st – Alliance

2nd – Gering

Class C/D:

1st – Gordon/Rushville

2nd – Bridgeport