NEBRASKA PREP BASKETBALL SCORES – THURSDAY, JAN. 17

Posted 1 year ago

By Kevin Horn

BOYS BASKETBALL
Alliance 51, Chadron 31
Bertrand 63, Maywood 16
Bishop Neumann 56, Blair 50
Boone Central/Newman Grove 55, Columbus Scotus 42
College View Academy 50, Nebraska Lutheran 38
Cozad 48, Lexington 35
Diller-Odell 39, Lawrence-Nelson 38
Dundy County-Stratton 48, Cambridge 44
Ewing 55, Bloomfield 52
Freeman 47, Wilber-Clatonia 45
Gibbon 73, Amherst 45
Giltner 65, Cross County 25
Gretna 58, Plattsmouth 44
Humphrey 58, Madison 41
Johnson County Central 56, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 46
Laurel-Concord 47, Battle Creek 43
Lincoln Christian 61, Raymond Central 44
Lincoln North Star 54, Lincoln East 44
Lincoln Northeast 44, Lincoln High 43
Lincoln Pius X 62, Crete 27
Loomis 43, Alma 40
Mead 49, Conestoga 35
Medicine Valley 62, Elwood 38
Millard West 53, Millard South 43
Mullen 44, Brady 37
Omaha Benson 68, Bellevue East 42
Omaha Bryan 60, Papillion-LaVista South 46
Omaha Westside 74, Papillion-LaVista 70, OT
Paxton 61, Wauneta-Palisade 40
Pender 43, Wisner-Pilger 39
Sandhills/Thedford 89, Hyannis 35
Sandy Creek 51, Blue Hill 37
Shelton 48, Wood River 39
South Loup 59, Ansley-Litchfield 38
Southern Valley 68, Arapahoe 51
Twin River 52, Clarkson/Leigh 45
Valentine 62, Ainsworth 61
Wallace 66, Arthur County 29
Wausa 52, Allen 19
Weeping Water 55, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 40
Wynot 61, Gayville-Volin, S.D. 23
Yutan 65, Louisville 58
Colby Classic Tournament
McCook 58, Colby, Kan. 26
Goldenrod Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Burwell 53, Spalding/Spalding Academy 38
Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Leyton 66, Potter-Dix 41
Minatare 51, Creek Valley 47
Nebraska Native American Tournament
Omaha Nation 53, Walthill 45
Raider Classic Tournament
Semifinal
Falls City 57, Troy, Kan. 21
River Cities Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Omaha Gross Catholic 52, Omaha Skutt Catholic 51
South Sioux City 61, Omaha Roncalli 49
South Platte Valley Association Tournament
Semi-Finals
North Platte St. Patrick’s 53, Perkins County 39

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 52, Valentine 48
Amherst 52, Gibbon 30
Bellevue East 59, Omaha Benson 57
Bertrand 63, Maywood 25
Bishop Neumann 56, Blair 47
Chadron 46, Alliance 24
Clarkson/Leigh 32, Twin River 31
Columbus Scotus 37, Boone Central/Newman Grove 36
Cozad 57, Lexington 39
Cross County 58, Giltner 54
Diller-Odell 59, Lawrence-Nelson 13
Dundy County-Stratton 68, Cambridge 48
Elwood 54, Medicine Valley 31
Ewing 56, Bloomfield 46
Freeman 58, Wilber-Clatonia 25
Grand Island Central Catholic 48, Centura 38
Gretna 65, Plattsmouth 32
Guardian Angels 62, Wayne 38
Humphrey 46, Madison 27
Johnson County Central 43, Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer 27
Lafayette (St. Joseph), Mo. 47, Falls City 31
Laurel-Concord 42, Battle Creek 25
Lincoln Christian 44, Raymond Central 34
Lincoln Pius X 45, Crete 43
Loomis 60, Alma 44
Mead 55, Conestoga 45
Millard West 46, Millard South 23
Mullen 46, Brady 43
Nebraska City 34, Omaha Mercy 30
Nebraska Lutheran 37, College View Academy 11
Norfolk 67, Omaha Burke 58
Omaha Christian Academy 41, Boys Town 35
Omaha North 61, Omaha Marian 49
Omaha Westside 60, Papillion-LaVista 53
Papillion-LaVista South 40, Omaha Bryan 38
Pender 57, Wisner-Pilger 29
Sandhills/Thedford 65, Hyannis 30
Sandy Creek 50, Blue Hill 40
Scribner-Snyder 64, Stanton 60
Seward 61, Kearney Catholic 41
Southern Valley 70, Arapahoe 67, OT
Stuart 39, North Central 34
Wallace 54, Arthur County 41
Wauneta-Palisade 38, Paxton 29
Wausa 31, Allen 25
Weeping Water 40, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 22
West Holt 50, Boyd County 46
Wood River 50, Shelton 21
Wynot 69, Gayville-Volin, S.D. 28
Yutan 63, Louisville 46
Colby Tournament
McCook 55, Beloit, Kan. 20
Minuteman Activities Conference Tournament
Semifinal
Creek Valley 37, Potter-Dix 28
Leyton 47, Garden County 29
Nebraska Native American Tournament
Omaha Nation 50, Walthill 25
River Cities Conference Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Omaha Duchesne Academy 62, Ralston 28
Semifinal
Beatrice 49, Omaha Skutt Catholic 36
South Sioux City 61, Omaha Gross Catholic 51