NEBRASKA PREP BASKETBALL FINALS – DEC. 7

Posted 2 years ago

By Kevin Horn

BOYS BASKETBALL
Adams Central 59, Centura 36
Ainsworth 65, West Holt 56
Alma 49, Wilcox-Hildreth 48, OT
Archbishop Bergan 52, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 48
Ashland-Greenwood 50, Elmwood-Murdock 42
Bancroft-Rosalie 76, Walthill 58
Bayard 52, Bridgeport 41
Beatrice 48, Crete 33
Bellevue West 57, Omaha Northwest 56
Bishop Neumann 53, Norfolk Catholic 43
Bloomfield 85, Winside 34
Boone Central/Newman Grove 46, Pierce 44
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 64, Dorchester 45
Burwell 67, Ravenna 60
Chadron 55, Gordon/Rushville 35
Chamberlain, S.D. 66, Santee 32
Clearwater/Orchard 54, Niobrara/Verdigre 37
Cody-Kilgore 34, Arthur County 17
Columbus Lakeview 67, Aurora 63
Columbus Scotus 50, Grand Island Central Catholic 47
Cozad 57, Hershey 44
Crawford 45, Hay Springs 21
Creek Valley 47, Potter-Dix 32
Creighton 48, Neligh-Oakdale 32
CWC 57, North Central 40
Elgin Public/Pope John 59, Plainview 27
Elkhorn South 67, Omaha Skutt Catholic 64
Elm Creek 62, Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 23
Elwood 51, Pleasanton 43
Exeter/Milligan 65, Heartland 56
Falls City 65, Auburn 28
Fort Calhoun 64, Douglas County West 33
Franklin 41, Lawrence-Nelson 30
Freeman 49, Falls City Sacred Heart 47
Fullerton 70, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 28
Gering 56, Alliance 43
Gibbon 42, Loup City 38
Giltner 63, Shelby/Rising City 36
Gretna 62, Bennington 41
Guardian Angels 73, Scribner-Snyder 28
Hartington Cedar Catholic 67, O’Neill 64
Hastings 56, Holdrege 42
Hastings St. Cecilia 44, Doniphan-Trumbull 31
High Plains Community 62, McCool Junction 54
Homer 63, Allen 32
Humphrey St. Francis 79, Heartland Lutheran 56
Kearney Catholic 68, Ord 38
Kenesaw 51, Shelton 47
Kimball 48, Perkins County 45
Leyton 72, South Platte 28
Lincoln Christian 52, Lincoln Lutheran 41
Lincoln East 59, Kearney 42
Lincoln North Star 50, Norfolk 47
Lincoln Northeast 55, Columbus 45
Lincoln Southwest 72, Lincoln High 49
Loomis 60, Amherst 51
Lutheran High Northeast 46, Omaha Concordia 31
Lyons-Decatur Northeast 48, North Bend Central 30
Madison 61, Battle Creek 45
Meridian 49, Cross County 41
Milford 71, Fairbury 57
Millard North 59, Millard South 51
Mullen 60, Hyannis 34
Norris 54, Elkhorn 31
North Platte 57, Lincoln Southeast 35
Oakland-Craig 41, Pender 38
Ogallala 57, Sutherland 53
Omaha Benson 67, Papillion-LaVista South 47
Omaha Burke 68, Millard West 65
Omaha Central 68, Omaha Westside 49
Omaha Creighton Prep 48, Omaha Bryan 34
Omaha Gross Catholic 59, Schuyler 31
Omaha Nation 54, Emerson-Hubbard 48
Overton 66, Axtell 50
Palmer 69, St. Edward 38
Palmyra 45, Mead 40
Papillion-LaVista 49, Omaha North 47
Pawnee City 80, Craig-Fairfax, Mo. 29
Paxton 67, Brady 30
Platteview 53, Arlington 29
Plattsmouth 59, Nebraska City 46
Red Cloud 39, Harvard 38
Scottsbluff 60, Rock Springs, Wyo. 53
Sidney 58, Chase County 37
Silver Lake 49, Nebraska Christian 36
Sioux County 48, Minatare 44
South Loup 64, SMC 48
Southern 58, Tri County 25
Spalding/Spalding Academy 69, Arcadia 20
Sterling 45, Diller-Odell 37
Stuart 40, Twin Loup 30
Todd County, S.D. 70, Valentine 65
Twin River 59, Central City 41
Wallace 67, Maxwell 24
Wauneta-Palisade 42, Cambridge 39
Wausa 56, Wakefield 46
Waverly 56, Blair 38
Weeping Water 62, Omaha Christian Academy 57, OT
Wisner-Pilger 46, Tekamah-Herman 39
Wynot 57, Osmond 30
Blue Valley Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Olathe Northwest, Kan. 49, Ralston 43
Cattle Trail Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Hayes Center 51, Southwest 36
Oberlin-Decatur, Kan. 55, Maywood 32
Semifinal
Arapahoe 45, Hitchcock County 25
Dundy County-Stratton 65, Medicine Valley 55
Goodland Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
McCook 58, Goodland, Kan. 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL
Ainsworth 60, West Holt 51
Alma 63, Wilcox-Hildreth 40
Archbishop Bergan 31, Omaha Brownell-Talbot 28
Arthur County 59, Cody-Kilgore 39
Ashland-Greenwood 37, Elmwood-Murdock 25
Bancroft-Rosalie 74, Walthill 29
Beatrice 53, Crete 41
Bellevue West 70, Omaha Northwest 32
Bishop Neumann 50, Norfolk Catholic 47
Bloomfield 36, Winside 25
Brady 53, Paxton 32
Bruning-Davenport/Shickley 52, Dorchester 23
Centura 41, Adams Central 34
Chadron 65, Gordon/Rushville 31
Clearwater/Orchard 48, Niobrara/Verdigre 35
Columbus Lakeview 36, Aurora 30
Columbus Scotus 35, Grand Island Central Catholic 24
Crawford 42, Hay Springs 38
Cross County 74, Meridian 29
CWC 42, North Central 25
Elgin Public/Pope John 43, Plainview 41
Elwood 55, Pleasanton 28
Emerson-Hubbard 97, Omaha Nation 45
Exeter/Milligan 49, Heartland 36
Falls City 35, Auburn 29
Falls City Sacred Heart 51, Freeman 43
Fort Calhoun 55, Douglas County West 26
Franklin 28, Lawrence-Nelson 23
Fremont 37, Grand Island 30
Fullerton 42, Elba/North Loup-Scotia 40
Gering 44, Alliance 43, 2OT
Gibbon 42, Loup City 29
Gretna 62, Bennington 30
Guardian Angels 66, Scribner-Snyder 32
Hastings St. Cecilia 72, Doniphan-Trumbull 22
Holdrege 74, Hastings 36
Homer 67, Allen 23
Humphrey St. Francis 97, Heartland Lutheran 45
Kearney Catholic 65, Ord 32
Kenesaw 48, Shelton 38
Kimball 47, Perkins County 31
Leyton 49, South Platte 21
Lincoln Christian 46, Lincoln Lutheran 37
Lincoln East 53, Kearney 51
Lincoln Northeast 51, Columbus 37
Lincoln Pius X 40, Seward 38
Lincoln Southeast 65, North Platte 33
Loomis 42, Amherst 36
Madison 42, Battle Creek 25
McCool Junction 49, High Plains Community 37
Milford 36, Fairbury 27
Millard North 52, Millard South 27
Millard West 72, Omaha Burke 46
Mullen 49, Hyannis 29
Nebraska Christian 43, Silver Lake 37, OT
Neligh-Oakdale 48, Creighton 38
Norfolk 36, Lincoln North Star 26
Norris 53, Elkhorn 32
Omaha Benson 51, Papillion-LaVista South 30
Omaha Central 62, Omaha Westside 59, 2OT
Omaha Concordia 58, Lutheran High Northeast 36
Omaha Roncalli 43, Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson, Iowa 21
Omaha Skutt Catholic 43, Elkhorn South 40
Overton 46, Axtell 36
Palmer 48, St. Edward 38
Palmyra 57, Mead 40
Papillion-LaVista 47, Omaha North 38
Pawnee City 49, Craig-Fairfax, Mo. 30
Pender 43, Oakland-Craig 15
Pierce 48, Boone Central/Newman Grove 39
Platteview 68, Arlington 43
Plattsmouth 45, Nebraska City 36
Potter-Dix 48, Creek Valley 41
Ravenna 48, Burwell 35
Red Cloud 27, Harvard 17
Sandhills/Thedford 42, Ansley-Litchfield 36
Shelby/Rising City 51, Giltner 35
Sidney 44, Chase County 24
Sioux County 57, Minatare 16
South Loup 38, SMC 35
Southern 53, Tri County 19
Spalding/Spalding Academy 46, Arcadia 33
Sterling 48, Diller-Odell 40
Stuart 50, Twin Loup 36
Sumner-Eddyville-Miller 42, Elm Creek 31
Sutherland 65, Ogallala 46
Tekamah-Herman 41, Wisner-Pilger 28
Todd County, S.D. 47, Valentine 43
Twin River 39, Central City 36
Wahoo 54, Wayne 43
Wakefield 47, Wausa 33
Wallace 52, Maxwell 36
Wauneta-Palisade 47, Cambridge 31
Waverly 56, Blair 24
Weeping Water 56, Omaha Christian Academy 24
Wynot 54, Osmond 42
Cattle Trail Tournament
Consolation Semifinal
Hayes Center 45, Medicine Valley 43
Semifinal
Arapahoe 45, Hitchcock County 25
Dundy County-Stratton 52, Southwest 23
Goodland Tournament
Semifinal
McCook 64, Wallace County, Kan. 29